Is the shampoo suitable for all coat types? Which ingredients help?
Yes, it is suitable for all coat types as the following raw materials have been used:
Calendula , has antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Chamomile , is also a natural emollient and works against frizzy hair and split ends. Commonly used in hair products like shampoos and conditioners, chamomile adds shine and shine to hair without weighing it down.
Hamamelis , cares for the skin and gives the coat volume, a silky sheen and natural bounce. The coat is sustainably cared for and looks shiny and supple again.
St. John's wort , has a regenerating and antibacterial effect on reddened and impure skin. It inhibits the formation of staphylococcus strains, which particularly affect damaged skin (due to the reduced barrier function). The effect of St. John's wort is described in the literature as soothing, astringent (= contracting), antibacterial and anti-inflammatory and can contribute to health in the case of skin problems.
Lactic acid has been shown to have a positive effect on the skin's protective acid mantle, the so-called pH value of the skin. By moisturizing the skin well and regulating the pH value, it can help to make the skin more elastic. It supports the skin's protective barrier.
MultiMoist CLR™ (Fructooligosaccharides, Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract, Water): This ingredient is moisturizing and is responsible for hair care and protection. In addition, MultiMoist CLR™ binds water in the cortex of the hair and thereby improves a number of important factors for hair quality. The product acts as a conditioner to improve combability and manageability of the coat and also enhances the effects of vitamin D, thereby improving skin hydration.
Betaine , In skin care, betaine has a conditioning effect, reduces irritation and protects against dehydration. In tenside products it has a foam-stabilizing effect, as an additive in shampoos and hair conditioners it increases the grip and strength of the coat.
Is it necessary or does it improve the result if you leave the shampoo on for a while like you would a mask?
No, that is not necessary. It is important to rinse out the shampoo thoroughly.
If the dog is already infested with parasites, does the product help get rid of them or is this just to ward off before parasites invade the dog?
The shampoo supports the defense against parasites, if an infestation is present it is important to contact a veterinarian to get a medical product prescribed here.
If you only use our shampoo, does the skin get enough moisture?
Yes, by using the raw material MultiMoist CLR™ (Fructooligosaccharides, BetaVulgaris (Beet) Root Extract, Water).
What is the pH of the shampoo?
The specification is 7.5; the product can have a range between 7-8, currently the value is 7.5.
Does the shampoo help to care for irritated patches of skin or itching?
Yes, the ingredient chamomile has anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties, and witch hazel also has wound-healing properties, helping to soothe itching and helping dogs stop scratching.
Is the shampoo suitable for sensitive dog skin?
Yes, the shampoo can also be used on sensitive and irritated skin. It contains a complex of purely natural ingredients that are very mild and kind to the skin, and only very gentle, nature-based and certified surfactants are used.
Can the shampoo be used on skin with wounds?
Small scratches shouldn't be a problem. However, if there are massive, large injuries, cleaning should be avoided. If in doubt, always contact the veterinarian first.
Can the shampoo also be used for puppies?
In order to maintain the protective function of the skin, puppies should only be bathed after three months. But when the puppy gets very dirty, sometimes there is no other alternative.
Then you can use our shampoo, as only very mild and skin-friendly ingredients are used, and the pH value has been specially adjusted to sensitive dog fur, and the shampoo can also be used on sensitive dog skin.
Can the shampoo cause allergies?
Of course, as soon as a fragrance is used in a product, allergies can be triggered. That is why the allergens are listed in the INCI list.
The purely plant-based surfactant is particularly kind to the skin and ecologically harmless. It has foaming properties and leaves the skin soft and supple. It helps to wash away fat and dirt particles from the body with water.
The diol - a dihydric alcohol - ensures that microorganisms can no longer multiply. Unlike ordinary alcohol, it does not have a drying effect on the skin but moisturizes it.
HEPTYL GLUCOSIDES & COCO-GLUCOSIDES
The use of these sugar surfactants enables dirt, sweat and excess sebum to be washed out particularly gently.
As a deodorant, it reduces unpleasant body odor.
SODIUM COCO SULFATE
A mild sulphate alternative, the main ingredients of which are obtained directly from the coconut and which thanks to controlled foaming, cleans thoroughly and gently.
It binds moisture in the skin and thus reduces the skin's own water loss, which can lead to dryness and dandruff.
TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE
Biological complexing agent that provides more stability in terms of colour, fragrance and texture of the product.
Xanthan has a skin-care effect. It shows a thixotropic behavior, ie it is under movement, for example when shaking resp. under the action of shear forces, temporarily more fluid.
Betaine acts as a moisturizer because it is able to release absorbed water. Betaine is obtained from sugar molasses and increases the grip and strength of the hair.
ALOE ARBORESCENS LEAF JUICE
The plant gel is rich in vitamins and minerals such as vitamin E, magnesium and zinc. The contained substance beta sitosterol promotes blood circulation and stimulates the formation of hair follicles. The gel prevents dry and itchy skin and relieves skin irritation.
COCO NUCIFERA OIL
The coconut oil is obtained from the fruits of the coconut palm and contains a natural proportion of antioxidants such as e.g. B. Vitamin E, which help the skin to protect itself from possible damage. It has an intense moisturizing effect.
Special sugar compounds that provide long-lasting moisture and keep the skin in good condition.
A natural humectant. Used for viscosity control and as a solvent for poorly soluble active ingredients.
BETA VULGARIS EXTRACT
Extract from the root of the beet plant, which is characterized by a high content of polysaccharides, anthocyanins and betalains. Improves the combability of the coat.
Stabilizes the pH of the shampoo.
MELIA AZADIRACHTA SEED OIL
The oil ensures a dandruff-free and shiny coat. The ingredient Niemolind is also effective against lice and fleas. The oil has a skin-clarifying and disinfecting effect.
It promotes the combability of the fur.
CITRUS NOBILIS OIL
The fragrant tangerine oil has an antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal effect.
The salt of the citric acid is used to adjust the pH value perfectly.
Potassium lactate acts as an antimicrobial agent that helps inhibit the growth of microorganisms on the skin.
Lactic acid has numerous positive properties: it exfoliates the top layers of skin, fades pigment spots, supports the skin barrier and improves the skin's moisture level.
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT
The marigold extract has a strong healing effect and is ideal for sensitive and stressed skin. Calendula oil supports wound healing and regeneration of the skin, nourishes, soothes and inhibits inflammation.
CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA FLOWER EXTRACT
The medicinal plant has a strong anti-inflammatory and healing effect. Its essential oils stimulate the skin's metabolism and regenerate the tissue.
HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA LEAF EXTRACT
Hamamelis comes from the witch hazel tree and has an antipruritic, antibacterial, antioxidant and wound-healing effect. The cell division of the horny cells in the skin barrier layer is promoted, water loss of the skin is prevented.
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM EXTRACT
St. John's wort convinces with its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect. It has a protective, soothing and tonic effect on the skin.
As a concentrated flavoring substance, benzaldehyde ensures that the product is pleasantly perfumed.
This is a preservative that occurs naturally in some plants, such as ylang-ylang or jasmine. It inhibits the growth of bacteria and fungi in the product.
Used for perfuming and caring for the skin.
It is produced naturally by many plants and is used here as an odor molecule. It is known for its light and balsamic scents.
Cinnamal occurs naturally in cinnamon bark oil and cassia oil. Cinnamal is also found in small amounts in the leaves of the cinnamon tree and in other essential oils. Used to perfume the product.
The amino acid is used for hair conditioning and skin moisturization.